Commonwealth v. Keane
[…] Instead, the defendant argues that—despite the permissible transfer of the supervision of his probation to the Suffolk County Superior Court, the permissible venue of the Suffolk County Superior Court, and the fact that the alleged probation violations occurred in Suffolk County—members of the Suffolk County District Attorney's office were prohibited, as a matter of law, from participating in the probation revocation hearing because the underlying criminal charges were originally brought in Norfolk County.

The defendant grounds this argument on G. L. c. 279, § 3, as amended through St. 2004, c. 65, § 27, which requires "that in all cases where the probationer is served with notice of surrender and at least one of the underlying crimes for which he is on probation is a felony, then the probation officer shall provide a duplicate copy of the notice of surrender to the district attorney, and the court shall provide to the district attorney the opportunity to be heard and present evidence at the surrender hearing." The defendant's view is that the statute's reference to "the district attorney" is limited to the district attorney of the county in which the underlying prosecution was brought and excludes the district attorney of the county to which the defendant's probation has been transferred.