Commonwealth v. Katona
[…] I do not believe that the legislature's silence with respect to duration of the order compels the conclusion that it must be limited to specific episodes. Rather, the common-sense conclusion would be to apply the general time limitations for intercepting communications outlined in Section 5712(b), which provides as follows:

(b) Time limits. No order entered under this section shall authorize the interception of any wire, electronic or oral communication for a period of time in excess of that necessary under the circumstances .... No order entered under this section shall authorize the interception of wire, electronic or oral communications for any period exceeding 30 days. The 30-day period begins on the day on which the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency first begins to conduct an interception under the order, or ten days after the order is entered, whichever is earlier. Extensions or renewals of such an order may be granted for additional periods of not more than 30 days each. ...

18 Pa.C.S. § 5712(b).