Commonwealth v. Katona
[…] 18 Pa.C.S § 5704(2)(ii).

The 1978 enactment also included Section 5708, which permits the interception of communications without consent of any party to the communication ("nonconsensual interceptions"). Section 5708 authorizes the Attorney General or a district attorney, or their designees, to "make written application to any Superior Court judge for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication" to "provide evidence aiding in the apprehension of the perpetrator or perpetrators of any of the following offenses." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5708 (emphasis added). Section 5708 then lists a substantial number of offenses under the Crimes Code, the Tax Reform Code of 1971, the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act, and the Motor Vehicle Chop Shop and Illegally Obtained and Altered Property Act.