Commonwealth v. Katona
[…] I begin by reiterating that Sections 5709, 5710, and 5712 follow immediately after Section 5708 and all four sections were contained in the initial Wiretap Act enacted in 1974. In contrast, Section 5704(2)(iv) was enacted decades later, in response to our 1994 Brion decision. Moreover, and more importantly, the requirements set forth in Sections 5709, 5710 and 5712 are fundamentally inconsistent with Section 5704(2)(iv). For example, Section 5709 requires that an application for a wiretap order include "[a] showing that there is probable cause to believe that such communication [related to crimes enumerated in Section 5708 ] will be communicated" at the location where the interception is to take place. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(iv).