Commonwealth v. Katona
[…] Furthermore, because the Wiretap Act emphasizes the protection of constitutionally-recognized privacy rights, its provisions are to be strictly construed. Commonwealth v. Spangler , 809 A.2d 234, 237 (Pa. 2002).

The purpose of the Wiretap Act is to protect the privacy rights of our citizens while also providing an investigative tool for law enforcement authorities. Karoly v. Mancuso , 65 A.3d 301, 303 (Pa. 2013). Subchapter B of the Wiretap Act governs the interception of wire, electronic, and oral communications. As enacted in 1978, the subchapter began with Section 5703, which made it a third-degree felony if a person, inter alia, "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1). Section 5704 then set forth a large number of exceptions (now eighteen) to the general prohibition in Section 5703. As initially enacted, none of the exceptions in Section 5704 required an order of court to conduct interceptions.