Commonwealth v. Katona
[…] However, Section 5704(2)(iv) does not limit the broad grant of authority for consensual interception of communications by reference to the specific offenses listed in Section 5708. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(2)(ii) (requiring that a consensual interception must involve "suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to , the crimes enumerated in [S]ection 5708.") (emphasis added),

Likewise, pursuant to Section 5709, an order must be made "upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General or a district attorney of the county wherein the suspected criminal activity has been, is or is about to occur." Section 5704(2)(iv), by comparison, provides that an order authorizing a consensual in-home intercept may issue based only upon an affidavit by an investigative or law enforcement officer establishing probable cause of the suspected criminal activity. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(2)(iv). These requirements are inconsistent with each other and in conflict.

Section 5709 requires that the application for an order contain "a showing that there is probable cause to believe that the communication will be communicated on the wire communication facility or at the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted," 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(iv), and Section 5710 requires, for entry of an order, that the application must have shown that there is probable cause that "the person whose communications are to be intercepted ... has or had committed ... an offense provided in [S]ection 5708." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5710(a)(1).