October 15, 1981.
[…] The indictment for malicious injury to property was placed on file after verdict upon motion of the assistant district attorney. Thus, as a practical matter, this appeal concerns only the indictment for attempted larceny of a motor vehicle.
We proceed to inquire, therefore, if under G.L.c. 234, § 26B, a jury deliberating with a newly seated alternate juror should reconsider their verdicts on all counts against the defendant, even if the jury had previously come to agreement on some counts.
So far as material, G.L.c. 234, § 26B, as amended by St. 1967, c. 285, provides, "If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror . . . becomes ill . . ." the court may seat an alternate juror who has heard the case and the jury "shall then renew its deliberations with the alternate juror."