rejecting county CIP plan that required all DUI offenders to serve one-third of any applicable mandatory minimum sentence prior to being eligible for CIP
[…] In its definition of eligible offenders, the CIP Act does not exclude DUI offenders such as Jurczak. Rather, as previously explained, DUI offenders are eligible for CIP, but are required to undergo a drug and alcohol assessment. Sections 9763(c)(3) and 9804(b)(4)(iii) provide that an eligible DUI offender such as Jurczak, who is found not to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment, “may only be sentenced to a county intermediate punishment program in: [1] house arrest with electronic surveillance; [2] partial confinement programs such as work release, work camps and halfway facilities; or [3] any combination of the programs set forth in this paragraph.” Thus, sections 9763(c)(3) and 9804(b)(4)(iii) expressly limit the possible sentences for an eligible offender such as Jurczak to these three enumerated options.