Commonwealth v. Joyce
[…] As the defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the separate evidence that, after another incident in 2002, he was convicted of OUI in 2004, there was sufficient evidence that the present conviction was the defendant's third.

Under G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (d), as amended by St. 2012, c. 139, § 98, "[f]or the purposes of subdivision (1) of this section, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted if he pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or admits to a finding of sufficient facts" (emphasis added). If the defendant's 2001 admission to sufficient facts triggered this statute, then the question whether he was also assigned to an alcohol education program would appear to be moot.