Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] These circumstances do not present a situation where the "delay has been intentionally undertaken to gain a tactical advantage over the accused or has been incurred in reckless disregard of known risks to the putative defendant's ability to mount a defense." Commonwealth v. Imbruglia, 377 Mass. 682, 691 (1979).

Accordingly, we reverse the order dismissing the complaint.

The defendant urges that the judge had the authority to dismiss the complaint pursuant G. L. c. 275, § 1, as amended by St. 1959, c. 313, § 17, which provides: "The justices of . . . district courts may cause all laws made for the preservation of the public peace to be kept; and in the execution of that power may require persons to give security to keep the peace, or for their good behavior, or both, as provided in this chapter." The judge did not rely on G. L. c. 275, § 1, and did not require the defendant to post a peace bond. Therefore, we do not reach this argument.

So ordered.

By the Court (Rubin, Maldonado & Massing, JJ.),

The panelists are listed in order of seniority.

/s/

Clerk Entered: April 20, 2016.