Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] However, the dismissal here was not based upon a procedural defect in the complaint but in the interest of public justice. "[A]s concerns cases pending in the Juvenile Court, District Court, and Boston Municipal Court, a dismissal 'in the interests of public justice'" is not an available option, unless it is done "in compliance with the terms of G. L. c. 278, § 18" -- requiring the proffer of a guilty plea or an admission to sufficient facts with a request for a continuance without a finding. Commonwealth v. Cheney, supra at 571. These prerequisites were not met here.

General Laws c. 278, § 18, as appearing in St. 1992, c. 379, § 193, provides in pertinent part:

"A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court . . . on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include . . . that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of section eighty-seven of chapter two