Commonwealth v. J.G.
[…] "As an appellate court, we are unable to usurp a [decertification] court's credibility determinations." Commonwealth v. Ramos, 920 A.2d 1253, 1260 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted).

The Juvenile Act provides that, except in the case of the most serious crimes,

if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding that the defendant is a child, … the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings….
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a). However, "[i]n determining whether to transfer a case charging murder or any of the offenses excluded from the definition of 'delinquent act' in [42 Pa.C.S.A. §] 6302, [supra,] the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest." Id. (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v. Brown, 786 A.2d 961, 967 (Pa. 2001) (stating a preponderance of the evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., "evidence to tip the scales slightly in favor of" the moving party (quotation marks omitted)).