Commonwealth v. J.G.
[…] Finally, we are persuaded by Defendant's argument that

it would make no sense to conclude that amenability [to rehabilitation] cannot be shown-let alone that decertification is only allowed-where complete rehabilitation before 21 is an absolute certainty. In fact, psychologists and psychiatrists trade in predictions and projections; they do not make guarantees. And as the [decertification] court observed, [Defendant's] burden was the preponderance of the evidence-not an absolute guarantee. [The preponderance standard] is right there in the statute. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a) [(providing a petitioner requesting decertification must "establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest.").]