Commonwealth v. J.G.
[…] I feel like [Defendant] needs something a little bit longer and more intensive.").

The decertification court issued its ruling on the record at the conclusion of the decertification hearing. See id. at 368-84. In sum, the decertification court concluded Defendant had met his burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that transferring his case to the juvenile division best served the public interest. Id. at 369 ("[T]his Court is finding that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public interest is best served by a transfer back to juvenile court."); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a) (providing a petitioner requesting the transfer of their case to the juvenile division bears the burden "to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest.").

We discuss the decertification court's ruling in detail below.

By an order entered on November 17, 2023, the decertification court granted Defendant's petition for decertification. The Commonwealth timely filed a notice of appeal.