Commonwealth v. Jenkins
[…] McCarthy, 385 Mass. at 163. It requires more than mere suspicion but considerably less than the evidence required to warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Humberto H., 466 Mass. 562, 565, 998 N.E.2d 1003 (2013). Evidence that is insufficient to support a guilty verdict may be more than sufficient to establish probable cause. Id. Probable cause to sustain an indictment is a decidedly low standard, but the grand jury must be presented with evidence on each element of the crime charged. Commonwealth v. Hanright, 466 Mass. at 311-312.

Chapter 268, section 1 provides:

Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a course of justice, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to take an oath or affirmation, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury.

This Court is not persuaded by the defendant's argument that, in order to sustain the indictment against a McCarthy challenge, the Court must separately analyze whether the Grand Jury had probable cause for each instance of alleged perjury set forth in the bill of particulars. The defense and the Commonwealth agree that no case stands for that proposition. The issue presented by the McCarthy motion is whether the evidence before the Grand Jury was adequate to establish the level of probable cause required to support an arrest. A single false statement that meets the elements of perjury is a sufficient basis on which to predicate an arrest. No more need be shown for the indictment to survive.

The Grand Jury heard probable cause to believe that Jenkins committed perjury. The elements of perjury are that the defendant made a statement under oath in a judicial proceeding, the statement was false, the defendant made the statement willfully and knew the statement was false when she made it, and the statement was material to the issue or point in question. Commonwealth v. Geromini, 357 Mass. 61, 63-64, 255 N.E.2d 737 (1970); Commonwealth v. White, 70 Mass.App.Ct. 71, 76, 872 N.E.2d 833 (2007). In assessing the sufficiency of the indictment, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v.