CRIMINAL ACTION 22-292
[…] Petitioner Steven Jacobs is a defendant in a pending state court criminal action in the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, arising out of his arrest on October 3, 2020. ECF 2 at 1. He seeks to remove that prosecution to federal court. Id. Because his removal notice is not timely, I must remand the action to the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas. Alternatively, because I find that Jacobs has failed to establish any of the narrow bases upon which removal of a state criminal prosecution is proper, a remand is required.
Mr. Jacobs' removal notice is not timely. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1), a notice of removal must “be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier,” unless the defendant shows good cause for his late filing. Here, Mr. Jacobs was arraigned on April 5, 2021, and he has not yet stood trial. See Criminal Docket, Commonwealth v. Jacobs, CP-51-CR-0001880-2021 (Pa. Ct. C.P. Phila. Cty.). Far more than 30 days have passed since Mr. Jacobs' arraignment, and he has not shown any good cause for his delay. Therefore, Mr. Jacobs' removal is not timely, and the action must be remanded. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) (“If it clearly appears on the face of the notice [of removal] . . . that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.”).
I am permitted to take judicial notice of the contents of another Court's docket. Orabi v. Att'y Gen., 738 F.3d 535, 537 n.1 (3d Cir. 2014).
Alternatively, the action must be remanded because Mr. Jacobs does not state any ground upon which removal is permitted.