CRIMINAL ACTION 22-292
[…] Pennsylvania v. Smith, No. 19-5753, 2020 WL 671017, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 10, 2020) (Savage, J.). Those circumstances are set forth in three statutes: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a and 1443. Id. Section 1442(a) allows removal of state criminal actions brought against “federal officers and agencies for acts done under color of law.” Id. Section 1442a permits removal of criminal prosecutions brought against a member of the armed forces for an act done “under color of his office or status.” Id. Lastly, § 1443 authorizes removal of criminal prosecutions in two situations. The first situation where removal is proper under § 1443 occurs when a defendant “is denied or cannot enforce” in the state court “a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Under this subsection, the defendant must show that he was deprived of rights guaranteed by a federal law that provides for “specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.” Davis v. Glanton, 107 F.3d 1044, 1047 (3d Cir. 1997); Georgia v.