Commonwealth v. Jackson
[…] Appellant's Brief at 16 (unnecessary emphasis omitted). He claims he "was not in possession of any gun; was not in possession of any simulated firearm or toy gun; was not in possession of any knife; was not in possession of any weapon; was not in possession of any object that even looked like a weapon." Id. at 17. Instead, he says "[t]he only evidence was that [A]ppellant had a black object in his hand that really did not look like a gun." Id. at 11.

A person commits the offense of PIC where "he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). Instruments of crime include "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[,]" or "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).

The trial court explained why it believed the evidence was sufficient to support Appellant's conviction for PIC, as follows: