Commonwealth v. Hullum
[…] established by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient facts for a judge to order DNA testing or further discovery."
Commonwealth v. Wade, 467 Mass. 496, 501 (2014) .

As to ultimately allowing a motion, G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (e), provides that "[t]he court shall notify the moving party and the prosecuting attorney as to whether the motion is sufficient to proceed under this chapter or is dismissed." Section 4 (b) provides that

"If the motion is not dismissed by the court under subsection (e) of section 3, the prosecuting attorney shall file a response with the court within 60 days after the date upon which the court issues notice under said subsection (e) of said section 3, and shall simultaneously serve the response on the moving party. The prosecuting attorney may request additional time in which to file the response, which the court may grant for good cause shown."
G. L. c. 278A, § 4 (b) . Section § 7 (a.) of the statute provides for what the Supreme Judicial Court has described as an "evidentiary hearing," Wade, 467 Mass. at 503, and states: