Commonwealth v. Hullum
[…] Section 4 (b) provides that

"If the motion is not dismissed by the court under subsection (e) of section 3, the prosecuting attorney shall file a response with the court within 60 days after the date upon which the court issues notice under said subsection (e) of said section 3, and shall simultaneously serve the response on the moving party. The prosecuting attorney may request additional time in which to file the response, which the court may grant for good cause shown."
G. L. c. 278A, § 4 (b) . Section § 7 (a.) of the statute provides for what the Supreme Judicial Court has described as an "evidentiary hearing," Wade, 467 Mass. at 503, and states:
"After reviewing the motion, the prosecuting attorney's response and after holding a hearing, the court shall state findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record, or shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law that support the decision to allow or deny a motion brought under section 3."
G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (a).