Commonwealth v. Howard
[…] A Superior Court judge granted the defendant's motions, finding that an oral motion for trial was insufficient to satisfy the requirement in G.L. c. 123A, § 14( a ), that the Commonwealth's “petition [be] timely filed.”

Moreover, the judge stated that the continued detention subjected the defendant to “manifest injustice” and acknowledged that the denial of his earlier motion for release had been “clearly erroneous.” The Commonwealth did not appeal from this decision, and the defendant was released on January 4, 2007.

.General Laws c. 123A, § 14( a ), inserted by St.1999, c. 74, § 8, requires that the petition “be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners”; if the petition “is timely filed within the allowed time,” then a trial by jury is to be held “within 60 days.”

Upon release from the treatment center, the defendant began to serve the term of probation associated with his sentence.