405 WDA 2023 J-S22011-24
[…] Rather, we require only a probability, and not a prima facie showing, of criminal activity. In determining whether probable cause exists, we apply a totality of the circumstances test.Commonwealth v. Martin, 101 A.3d 706, 721 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original). Pennsylvania law makes clear, however, that a police officer has probable cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor offense. See Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 113 (Pa. 2008).
Here, Officer McDonough stopped Howard's vehicle for a violation of Section 4302, which provides, in relevant part, the following:
(a) General rule.-The operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and illuminating devices required under this chapter for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, at the following times:
(1) Between sunset and sunrise.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(a)(1) (bold in original).
The suppression court found Officer McDonough was credible and did not waiver in his testimony:
Officer McDonough clearly and specifically testified that Defendant did not have head lamps on in both direct testimony and on cross examination.