J-S03007-17 No. 88 WDA 2016
[…] Super. 2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted). "Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are reviewed de novo, and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. McKown , 79 A.3d 678, 691 (Pa. Super. 2013). Moreover, "[i]f no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction." Commonwealth v. Leverette , 911 A.2d 998, 1001-1002 (Pa. Super. 2006).
When a defendant receives a split sentence, the cumulative amount of incarceration and probation may not exceed the statutory maximum. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) ("[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall specify . . . the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined"); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756. For example, "where the maximum [sentence] is ten years, a defendant cannot receive a term of incarceration of three to six years followed by five years [of] probation" - the cumulative potential sentence of six years' incarceration plus five years' probation would