No. 1859 C.D. 2011
[…] He contends that the troopers seized his property without having seen him engage in illegal activity, and basing their search solely on Andreacci's statement that she saw him in possession of cocaine a few days earlier. Specifically, he claims that the search was illegal because he was not afforded the chance to cross-examine Andreacci about her allegation. We disagree.
Proceedings brought under the Forfeiture Act are distinct from criminal actions, and are civil in nature. One 1988 Toyota Corolla, 675 A.2d 1290, 1295 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). Section 6801(b)(4) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(b)(4), specifically authorizes the seizure of property subject to forfeiture without process under circumstances in which "there is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of The Controlled Substance . . . Act." Because, under the circumstances, the troopers had probable cause to believe that the money in Holmes' bag was used or was intended to be used in violation of the Controlled Substance Act, they were authorized to seize it without a warrant.