No. 1859 C.D. 2011
[…] Although illegal drugs are often present at the time of seizure, there is no requirement that such drugs be present; instead, circumstantial evidence may suffice to establish a party's involvement in drug activity. Furthermore, for property to be deemed forfeitable, neither a criminal prosecution nor a conviction is required.Commonwealth v. $6,425.00 Seized From Esquilin, 583 Pa. 544, 555-56, 880 A.2d 523, 529-30 (2005) (footnote and citations omitted). Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) of the Forfeiture Act, specifically provides, however, that "money . . . found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Controlled Substance Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Controlled Substance Act]." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). As fact-finder, it is the trial court's function to decide what evidence is credible, and to draw any reasonable inferences therefrom. Commonwealth v. $23,320.00 U.S. Currency, 733 A.2d 693 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).