16-P-779
[…] See Higgins, supra at 536. We agree with the Commonwealth that—with or without the gratuitous description of the knife—the broad language of the indictment encompassed either theory. Contrast Mayotte, supra. To the extent that there was any confusion about which theory or theories the Commonwealth was relying on, the defendant could have requested a bill of particulars. See Commonwealth v. Soares, 51 Mass. App. Ct. 273, 276 n.4 (2001). He did not do so, instead choosing to plead guilty.
As Higgins recognized, the beginning of G. L. c. 269, § 10(b ), includes "catch-all statutory language that applies to 'a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position."' Higgins, supra, quoting from § 10(b ). Thus, to meet such language, the knife must be able to be drawn in a locked position; the fact that a knife blade can be locked in place, without more, is insufficient.