Commonwealth v. Hohenwarter
[…] Id. at 11, 12-13. Hohenwarter points out that all of the drugs in her system on the day of her arrest were prescription medications. Id. at 13. Additionally, Hohenwarter asserts that Trooper Shutter did not observe her driving erratically. Id. at 13, 16-17. Hohenwarter attributes the indicia of intoxication (i.e., slurred speech, delay in producing documentation, and her performance on field sobriety tests) to "innocuous factors," such as her missing partial denture, the presence of her dog in her vehicle, and pain from her underlying medical conditions. Id. at 13-16, 17.

Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(d) Controlled substances.—An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances:


* * *

(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). Further, "[t]his section does not require proof of a specific amount of a drug in the driver's system. It requires only proof that the driver was under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs to a degree that the ability to drive is impaired." Commonwealth v.