NO. 2021-CA-1333-ME
[…] This appeal follows.
The sole issue on appeal is whether a parent filing the petition may satisfy the requirements of KRS 625.090, or whether the plain language of KRS 625.090 demonstrates the General Assembly's intent to prohibit the grant of involuntary termination petitions to all except the Cabinet.
Under the Cabinet's reading of KRS 625.090, it is the only entity authorized to prosecute an involuntary termination petition to judgment, despite acknowledging a parent is authorized to file a petition under KRS 625.050.
KRS 625.090 states that one of the requirements for granting a petition is as follows: "The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the court ...." KRS 625.090(1)(b) 1. Here, it is also undisputed the Cabinet did not file any petition in this action.