NO. 2021-CA-1333-ME
[…] Under the Cabinet's reading of KRS 625.090, it is the only entity authorized to prosecute an involuntary termination petition to judgment, despite acknowledging a parent is authorized to file a petition under KRS 625.050.
KRS 625.090 states that one of the requirements for granting a petition is as follows: "The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the court ...." KRS 625.090(1)(b) 1. Here, it is also undisputed the Cabinet did not file any petition in this action.
Just as clearly, KRS 625.050 states: "Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent. " KRS 625.050(3) (emphasis added). Thus, the procedural requirements for petitioning the court conflict with the statute setting forth requirements for who may obtain a judgment terminating parental rights. We have visited this issue before. See L.G.A. v. W.R.O. , 638 S.W.3d 472 (Ky. App. 2021).