J-S08040-18 No. 1370 WDA 2017
[…] "Section 3123(a)(6), which provided a person commits a felony of the first degree when he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age, was ... deleted [in 2002]." Commonwealth v. Snyder , 870 A.2d 336, 340 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2005). The amended statute included Section 3123(b) as the "identical provision," providing that "[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b); see id.
On April 11, 2012, Appellant was sentenced to an aggregate term of twenty (20) years to forty (40) years in prison.