J-S55001-19 No. 192 WDA 2018
[…] See Fortson , 165 A.3d at 15. Finally, it was undisputed that Appellant did not have a license to carry the firearm, and thus, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104, his firing of the gun at Officer Jenkins was evidence of Appellant's intent to commit homicide. See id. The jury was free to believe all, part, or none of the testimony and weigh the credibility of witnesses. See id. In light of the foregoing, Appellant's sufficiency challenge is meritless.
Appellant's fifth claim on appeal is that the trial court erred in not merging his sentences for assault of a law enforcement officer, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a), and aggravated assault/police, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(3). He reasons that all of the elements of the latter are included in the former. No relief is due.
A person commits assault of a law enforcement officer if he "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a). The court imposed a sentence of 240 to 480 months' imprisonment on this count, to be served concurrently with Appellant's 240 to 480 month sentence for attempted homicide.