2507 EDA 2022 J-S18039-23
[…] We disagree.
The following principles govern our review from a challenge to the imposition of restitution as part of a sentence:
"[T]he primary purpose of restitution is rehabilitation of the offender by impressing upon him that his criminal conduct caused the victim's loss or personal injury and that it is his responsibility to repair the loss or injury as far as possible." Commonwealth v. Solomon, 247 A.3d 1163, 1170 (Pa. Super. 2021) (en banc) (internal citation and quotations omitted), appeal denied, 274 A.3d 1221 (Pa. 2022); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1) (requiring the court to order "full restitution ... so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss"). . . .Challenges to a restitution order may go to the legality of the sentence, i.e., the trial court's statutory authority to impose restitution under section 1106(c)(1), or the discretionary aspects of the sentence, i.e., the trial court's determination of the amount of restitution.