J-A30016-17 No. 1820 WDA 2016 No. 1821 WDA 2016 No. 1836 WDA 2016
[…] Appellant's next claim is more successful. He contends that the trial court ignored several criteria within Section 1102.1 at resentencing, including Appellant's diminished capacity and immaturity due to his age at the time of his crime, the effect of peer pressure on his decisionmaking, and his neighborhood environment. In addition, Appellant argues that the trial court fundamentally misperceived his role in the victim's death by claiming that Appellant himself shot the victim.
Section 1102.1(d) provides:
In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following:
(1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant.
(2) The impact of the offense on the community.
(3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant.
(4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant.
(5) The degree of the defendant's culpability.
(6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
(7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Mental capacity.
(iii) Maturity.
(iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant.
(v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant.
(vi) Probation or institutional reports.Id. (emphasis added).
(vii) Other relevant factors.
Because Appellant's crime took place before June 25, 2012, the trial court was required to use the criteria within Section 1102.1(d) as "guidance" for fashioning an appropriate sentence.