640 MDA 2023 J-S39043-23
[…] Id. at 14-15. It maintains the suppression court failed to consider the trooper's "training and experience in DUI detection, . . . and inserted its own reasoning" for concluding reasonable suspicion was lacking. Id. at 15 (footnote omitted).
See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3316(a) (prohibiting a driver from operating a vehicle "while using an interactive wireless communication device to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion").
Here, the suppression court concluded "[t]he totality of the circumstances . . . did not support a reasonable suspicion that [Appellee] was . . . texting while driving or driving under the influence[.]" Suppression Ct.