640 MDA 2023 J-S39043-23
[…] An en banc panel of this Court explained:
In its prior form, Section 6308(b) permitted police officers to stop a vehicle if they had "articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of" the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) (1990, Feb. 2, P.L. 2, No. 2, § 2, effective in 60 days) (emphasis added).
Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b) - "to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title" - is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop. [See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).]
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant to the suspected violation.