640 MDA 2023 J-S39043-23
[…] Id.
Upon our review, we conclude that, under the circumstances, the suppression court's citation of Gleason was appropriate. First, contrary to the Commonwealth's characterization, the suppression court did not rely upon the holding in Gleason in granting Appellee's suppression motion. Rather, as noted in its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the court cited Gleason for the sole proposition that Appellee's "mere instance or two of weaving beyond [her] marked lane of travel" for a brief period was insufficient to establish probable case for a stop based upon Section 3309. See Rule 1925(a) Op. at 3; Suppression Ct. Op. & Order at 5. See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1) ("A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.").
Second, the court's reliance on Gleason for this singular purpose was proper.