Commonwealth v. Haynes
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(b)(2).

Nevertheless, FCS had the right to seek remittance of the forfeiture "as justice require[d]." See Pa.R.Crim.P. 536(C)(1). Had it complied with Section 5747.1(b)(2), FCS would have had an opportunity to allege that it was not responsible for the defendant's escape, and the interests of justice required return of its forfeiture. FCS lost this opportunity when it failed to make payment by the close of business on the 91st day. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(b)(3); McCain, supra.

Berks County's first issue on appeal challenges the trial court's analysis of the "interests of justice" factors under Hann. We reiterate this Court's recent remarks that the factors are "inapplicable when the surety fails to render payment by close of business on the 91st day following the forfeiture." See McCain, supra at *3 n.1. Thus, we need not analyze Berks County's first issue on appeal. Additionally, Berks County's third issue on appeal challenges the trial court's application of the rule of lenity.