Commonwealth v. Haynes
[…] Id. at *3 n.1. Next, this Court explained that the trial court had decided that the plain language of subsection 5747.1(b)(3) barred the appellant's relief where the appellant failed to render full payment of the forfeited undertaking, such that he did not fulfill his obligation under the statutory requirement for payment and remission of bonds. Id. at *4.

This Court agreed with the trial court's rationale, explaining:

The plain language of subsection 5747.1(b)(3) provides that "[f]ailure to render payment of the forfeited undertaking by close of business on the 91st day shall bar any right of remission to collect funds pursuant to the forfeited undertaking." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5747.1(b)(3)[.]
On May 12, 2020, the [trial] court granted the Commonwealth's request to revoke and forfeit defendant's bail. [The appellant] was served a copy of that order. …