COMMONWEALTH v. David P. HAY.
[…] The defendant's first motion was denied on the merits, and his appeal from that denial was dismissed as untimely. The defendant's motion for reconsideration of the denial was denied, and the defendant appealed from that denial. The defendant's second motion for funds was denied for the same reasons as the first motion, and the defendant appealed that denial.
His motion also mentioned without explanation the need for funds for an expert to assist with his appeal. Although such funds may in theory be available as a part of "extra fees and costs" under G.L. c. 261, § 27C(4), as appearing in St.1980, c. 539, § 7, where "reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as effective a[n] ... appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay," the defendant has not articulated how that would be applicable here.
The motion and supporting affidavit did not specify any other possible basis for a new trial motion for which expert funds were necessary.