Commonwealth v. Hasara
[…] Dev. Corp. v. Presque Isle Downs, Inc., 88 A.3d 222, 225 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc) ("[I]n determining whether an appellant has waived his issues on appeal based on non-compliance with [Rule] 1925, it is the trial court's order that triggers an appellant's obligation[. T]herefore, we look first to the language of that order.") (citations omitted; some brackets added). In any event, even had Appellant preserved this claim, we would deem it meritless. Section 3503(c)(3) provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that … the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain." According to Appellant, the property was owned by Angela Miller, and "[s]he permitted … [A]ppellant to live there," thus proving the defense in section 3503(c)(3). Appellant's Brief at 26. However, Appellant admitted at trial that Ms.