Commonwealth v. Harris
[…] Harris cites to section 9714(a)(1), which requires imposition of a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence, presumably because it contains an express reference to a present conviction for a "crime of violence"; however, Harris received a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum pursuant to section 9714(a)(2). See Sentencing Order, 7/26/22 (imposing a sentence of twenty-five to fifty years of imprisonment for Harris's robbery conviction). Harris's argument, insofar as he argues the jury was required to make a finding that his robbery conviction was a crime of violence, also applies to section 9714(a)(2).

Section 9714(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense[, i.e., a crime of violence as specified in section 9714(a)(1),] previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2). Section 9714(d) permits the trial court to determine whether a defendant has prior convictions for crimes of violence. See id., § 9714(d). Section 9714(g) defines a "crime of violence" as, inter alia, "robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery)[.]" Id., § 9714(g).