J-S91032-16 No. 625 MDA 2016
[…] To sustain a conviction for aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(4), the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally or knowingly cause[d] bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4).
Although Appellant was not the principal actor in shooting Crawford and Ortiz, the Commonwealth charged Appellant for these crimes as a co- conspirator and an accomplice. Section 903 of the Crimes Code defines the crime of conspiracy:
(a) Definition of conspiracy.- A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1)-(2). This Court has provided that:(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.