2013-SC-000624-MR
[…] The Department thereupon issued notices of tax due, which notices OVWD timely protested, in accord with Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 131.110(1) (allowing taxpayers a forty-five day protest period after notice of an assessment). Following what apparently were protracted negotiations, the Department ultimately advised OVWD that it rejected the company's protest. Before the Department could issue a final ruling, however (KRS 131.110(3) ("After considering the taxpayer's protest . . . the department shall issue a final ruling on any matter still in controversy.")), OVWD, on March 4, 2013, brought suit in the Boyd Circuit Court seeking a declaration that the taxes demanded by the Department had been assessed illegally, in contravention of the cigarette-tax statute (KRS 138.140), and in violation of both the state and the federal constitutions.
The Department was annoyed by what it deemed a frivolously premature lawsuit, a lawsuit filed before OVWD had exhausted its administrative remedies. See KRS 131.110(5) ("After a final ruling has been issued, the taxpayer may appeal to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to the provisions of KRS 131.340.").