Commonwealth v. Guess
[…] On appeal, the Transportation Cabinet argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it dismissed the case pursuant to CR 77.02(2) and further failed to dismiss the exceptions and to make the case final pursuant to KRS 416.620. We agree that the issues in this case are questions of law, and questions of law are to be decided de novo. Manning v. Lewis, 400 S.W.3d 737, 740 (Ky. 2013).

The Transportation Cabinet contends that it is has consistently argued throughout this case that it has possession of the condemned property pursuant to the statutory scheme outlined in KRS 416.610 and KRS 416.620. KRS 416.610 states:

(1) After the owner has been summoned twenty (20) days, the court shall examine the report of the commissioners to determine whether it conforms to the provisions of KRS 416.580. If the report of the commissioners is not in the proper form the court shall require the commissioners to make such corrections as are necessary.



(2) If no answer or other pleading is filed by the owner or owners putting in issue the right of the petitioner to condemn the property or the use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned, the court shall enter an interlocutory judgment which shall contain, in substance:



(a) A finding that the petitioner has the right, under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670 and other applicable law to condemn the property or the use and occupation thereof;
(b) A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions of KRS 416.580;



(c) An authorization to take possession of the property for the purposes and under the conditions and limitations, if any, set forth in the petition upon payment to the owner or to the clerk of the court the amount of the compensation awarded by the commissioners;



(d) Proper provision for the conveyance of the title to the land and material, to the extent condemned, as adjudged therein in the event no exception is taken as provided in KRS 416.620(1).



(3) Any exception from such interlocutory judgment by either party or both parties shall be confined solely to exceptions to the amount of compensation awarded by the commissioners.



(4) If the owner has filed answer or pleading putting in issue the right of the petitioner to condemn the property or use and occupation thereof sought to be condemned, the court shall, without intervention of jury, proceed forthwith to hear and determine whether or not the petitioner has such right. If the court determines that petitioner has such rights, an interlocutory judgment, as provided for in subsection (2) of this section, shall be entered.