Commonwealth v. Guess
[…] (a) A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions of KRS 416.580;



(b) A finding that the petitioner is not authorized to condemn the property or the use and occupation thereof for the purposes and under the conditions and limitations set forth in the petition, stating the particular ground or grounds on which the petitioner is not so authorized;
(c) An order dismissing the petition and directing the petitioner to pay all costs.
KRS 416.620 provides:
(1) Within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of an interlocutory judgment authorizing the petitioner to take possession of the property, exceptions may be filed by either party or both parties by filing with the clerk of the Circuit Court and serving upon the other party or parties a statement of exceptions, which statement shall contain any exceptions the party has to the award made by the commissioners. The statement of exceptions shall be tried, but shall be limited to the questions which are raised in the original statements of the exceptions, or as amended, but the owner shall not be permitted to raise any question, nor shall the court reconsider any question so raised, concerning the right of the petitioner to condemn the property. All questions of fact pertaining to the amount of compensation to the owner, or owners, shall be determined by a jury, which jury on the motion of either party shall be sent by the court, in the charge of the sheriff, to view the land and material. After a jury trial, and if possession previously has not been taken by the condemnor of the land and material condemned, it may do so upon the payment to the owner or to the clerk of the Circuit Court the amount of the compensation adjudged by the Circuit Court to be due the owner.



(2) Appeals may be taken to the Court of Appeals from the final judgment of the Circuit Court as in other cases except that an appeal by the owner shall not operate as a supersedeas.



(3) The payment by the condemnor of the amount of compensation awarded and the taking possession of the lands and material condemned shall not prejudice its right to except from the award of the commissioners or the judgment of any court, nor shall the acceptance by the owner of the amount of the compensation awarded prejudice his right to except from the award of the commissioners or the judgment of any court.
(4) All costs in the Circuit Court shall be adjudged against the condemnor.