13-P-1144
[…] See Commonwealth v. Ciampa, 406 Mass. 257, 266 (1989). Neither defendant preserved these issues by objecting to Haigazian's testimony, requesting an instruction along the lines suggested in their briefs, or making a postcharge objection to the judge's instructions. Accordingly, we review to determine whether the error, if any, created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. McCollum, 79 Mass. App. Ct. 239, 256 (2011), citing Commonwealth v. Freeman, 352 Mass. 556, 563-564 (1967). There was no error.
G. L. c. 233, § 20E, sets forth the procedure for granting immunity.
G. L. c. 233, § 20I, inserted by St. 1970, ch. 408, provides that "[n]o defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under the provisions of section twenty E."
To begin with, we are not aware of any case which obligates prosecutors to apply for formal immunity under G. L. c. 233, § 20E, nor does either defendant point us to one. While both the Commonwealth and Haigazian faced some risk in proceeding without formal immunity, the statute does not apply.