Docket No.: CR17-2910 Docket No.: CR18-1434
[…] The parties stipulated that the bruising and laceration did not cause her death. The Commonwealth did not prove that Defendant caused the hypoxia to the brain. The Court agrees that non-life-threatening bruises and a small laceration on the forehead - even one that would scar - does not satisfy the statutory definition of "serious injury." The conviction for child abuse or neglect causing serious injury will be set aside.
IV. No Bodily Injury
The jury found Defendant guilty of two counts of malicious wounding. Virginia Code § 18.2-51 defines this offense:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
As already noted, the testimony of Dr. Clayton sufficiently supported the conclusion that the injuries were caused by inflicted trauma, a criminal act, and refuted the possibility that the extensive bruising and other injuries could have been self-inflicted.