Docket No.: CR17-2910 Docket No.: CR18-1434
[…] The Court has already addressed these contentions. The Commonwealth sufficiently eliminated all reasonable hypotheses of innocence and the circumstantial evidence is sufficient to support the finding of guilt.
VI. No Evidence of Gross, Wanton or Culpable Action
Defendant argues that "[n]o evidence has been shown that the defendant committed the crime of child abuse or neglect with no serious injury." (Memorandum in Support of Motion to Set Aside Verdict, filed 10/18/18, at 14) Virginia Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) states:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The Court has already addressed Defendant's arguments regarding circumstantial evidence and criminal agency. Infliction of Evalynn's injuries constituted a willful act that was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life. The evidence thereby satisfies Virginia Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1).
VII. No Multiple Punishments for the Same Act
Defendant argues that the Court should "vacate one, if not both, of the malicious wounding charges" as "being punishment for the same act twice which is unconstitutional."