However, an attempt to break and enter, unaccompanied by an intent to commit a felony or a misdemeanor, is not by itself a crime. See Commonwealthv.Greene, 461 Mass. 1011, 1012 (2012); Commonwealthv.Vinnicombe, 28 Mass.App.Ct. 934, 935 (1990). We need not address the defendant's other claims.
However, an attempt to break and enter, unaccompanied by an intent to commit a felony or a misdemeanor, is not by itself a crime. See Commonwealth v. Greene, 461 Mass. 1011, 1012 (2012) ; Commonwealth v. Vinnicombe, 28 Mass. App. Ct. 934, 935 (1990). We need not address the defendant's other claims.
See generally G. L. c. 278, § 7 ("A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . or authority, shall prove the same"); Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 377 Mass. 716 (1979) (applying G. L. c. 278, § 7, to a charge of unlawful possession of hypodermic needles). The decision in Commonwealth v. Greene, 461 Mass. 1011, 1012 (2012), is instructive.