668 WDA 2023 J-S10005-24
[…] Lawson, 90 A.3d 1, 4-5 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quotation marks and some citations omitted).
In the present case, the PCRA court found Appellant's petition to be untimely filed. PCRA Court Order, 5/5/23, at 1. We agree. Appellant's judgment of sentence became final at the end of the day on November 26, 2013, which was 90 days after the Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied Appellant's petition for allowance of appeal and Appellant's time for filing a petition for writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) ("A judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States . . ., or at the expiration of time for seeking the review"); see also U.S.Sup.Ct.R. 13.1. The PCRA expressly requires that a petition be filed "within one year of the date the judgment becomes final." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). As such, Appellant had until November 26, 2014 to file a timely PCRA petition.