15-P-1665
[…] He held her down and tried to put his penis inside her, but the defendant was unable to maintain an erection. The victim yelled at the defendant to stop and did not consent to these actions. The defendant then told the victim, "Just go," and the victim walked away.
Discussion. 1. Jury charge. The defendant argues that the judge's instructions require reversal because they constructively amended the grand jury's rape indictment. We disagree.
Here, the defendant was indicted by a grand jury for rape by "unnatural sexual intercourse," in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 22(b ). At trial, the judge properly instructed the jury that the rape statute states, in relevant part: "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compels such person to submit by force and against [her] will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury, shall be punished." The judge then, in accordance with the model jury instructions on rape, explained that the "[f]irst element [that] the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt [is] that the defendant engaged in sexual intercourse, either natural or unnatural," and provided definitions of natural