801 MDA 2021 J-A23018-22
[…] Nonetheless, we further note the Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently issued a decision, which overturned, in part, this Court's decision. See Commonwealth v. Jones-Williams, 279 A.3d 508, 514 (Pa. 2022) (Jones-Williams II). Pursuant to Section 3755 of the Motor Vehicle Code, "governmental officials may obtain an individual's blood test results if, after a motor vehicle accident, the driver requires emergency medical treatment and there is probable cause to believe that a DUI violation occurred." Jones-Williams I, 237 A.3d at 535. Under Section 1547, or the implied consent statute, a motorist "shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe" that the motorist has committed a DUI offense. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a). In Jones-Williams I, the defendant's car collided with a train and the driver was transported to the hospital.