Commonwealth v. Gould
[…] "Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest abuse of discretion." Commonwealth v. Conte, 198 A.3d 1169, 1176 (Pa. Super. 2018)(internal citation omitted). When the trial court applies the sentencing guidelines, this Court may only vacate if the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(2); Commonwealth v. McCarthy, 180 A.3d 368, 380 (Pa. Super. 2018). When reviewing the merits of a discretionary aspects of sentencing claim, this Court must consider: "(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[;] (2) the opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation; (3) the findings upon which the sentence was based[;] and (4) the guidelines promulgated by the commission." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d) (some capitalization omitted).