Commonwealth v. Gonzalez
[…] PCRA Petition, 1/25/2019, at Exh. 1 (Statement of Relief at 5-7).

Appellant is correct that his sentencing order refers to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c) and not 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721. Sentencing Order, 6/22/2018, at 1. However, the reference to subsection 2502(c) merely delineates the crime charged at count one for which he pleaded guilty. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c) ("All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a felony of the first degree."). Subsection 1102(d) of Title 18 provides the sentence for murder in the third-degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(d) ("[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree ... shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years."). There was no need to refer to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(d) in the sentencing order and the failure to do so does not render Appellant's sentence illegal. See Commonwealth v. Stultz , 114 A.3d 865, 886 (Pa.