COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. JUAN JOSE GONZALES Appellant
[…] Commonwealth v. Staton , 184 A.3d 949 (Pa. 2018). We consider the record in the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the PCRA court. Commonwealth v. Mason , 130 A.3d 601 (Pa. 2015). We grant great deference to the PCRA court's findings that are supported in the record and will not disturb them unless they have no support in the certified record. Commonwealth v. Rigg , 84 A.3d 1080, 1084 (Pa. Super. 2014).
A PCRA petition must be filed within one year of the date that the judgment of sentence becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence "becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). This time requirement is mandatory and jurisdictional in nature, and the court may not ignore it in order to reach the merits of the petition. Commonwealth v. Taylor , 67 A.3d 1245, 1248 (Pa. 2013).