776 WDA 2022 J-A11036-23
[…] In Scott, this Court considered whether the Commonwealth must establish mens rea for the element of concealment in order to obtain a carrying a firearm without a license conviction under Section 6106, although the statutory language does not include an express scienter requirement with respect to any of its elements. The Court observed that our Supreme Court has held that "[section] 302 provides the default level of culpability where a criminal statute does not include an express mens rea." Scott, supra at 290 (citing Commonwealth v. Moran, 104 A.3d 1136, 1149 (Pa. 2014)).
Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code states:
(c) Culpability required unless otherwise provided.-When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c).
The Scott Court explained that strict liability offenses are generally disfavored, and a statute will not be interpreted to dispense with a mens rea requirement absent indicia of legislative intent to do so.