J-S04041-20 No. 3635 EDA 2018
[…] Id. at 11 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b)). We have held that such a challenge presents a substantial question for our review. See Commonwealth v. Derry , 150 A.3d 987, 994-95 (Pa. Super. 2016) (claim that a VOP sentencing court failed to consider the factors under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) raises a substantial question).
Turning to the merits, we note:
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either "(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court." 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).Commonwealth v. Swope , 123 A.3d 333, 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote omitted). Further: