Commonwealth v. Glenn
[…] Likewise, an imperfect self-defense claim is imperfect in only one respect-an unreasonable rather than a reasonable belief that deadly force was required to save the actor's life. All other principles of justification under 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 must be satisfied to prove unreasonable belief voluntary manslaughter. Thus, to maintain a self-defense or imperfect self-defense claim, [the] appellant must admit he intentionally shot the [victim] to protect himself.
Com. v. Philistin, 53 A.3d 1, 12 (Pa. 2012) (formatting altered and some citations omitted).
Pursuant to Section 505 of the Crimes Code, self-defense is established and the use of force is justifiable "when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). Significantly, the use of deadly force, however, is not justifiable if the actor provoked the use of force against him or could have avoided the necessity of using force by retreating. Id. § 505(b).
Commonwealth v. Busanet, 54 A.3d 35, 51 (Pa. 2012).