Record No. 0963-98-3
[…] A. FRONT MARKER LIGHT
The trial court held that, because "the marker light [was] . . . not required equipment," its failure to operate did not provide a basis for the stop. We agree.
Code § 46.2-1003 makes it "unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in an unsafe condition." (Emphasis added). Included in the equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 is "any [motor vehicle] lighting device . . . for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." (Emphasis added).
Nothing in the Code requires that an ordinary automobile be equipped with marker lights.