Record No. 0963-98-3
[…] Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn indicators on the front and rear. In addition, because Code § 46.2-1038(B) requires that such turn signals be of an approved type, they fall under the provisions of Code §§ 46.2-1002 and 46.2-1003, which make it "unlawful for any person to use or have [them] as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway" if they are "defective" or "unsafe." Accordingly, the existence of facts providing reasonable suspicion of a violation of either Code § 46.2-1010 or 46.2-1003 would validate Officer Cash's stop of appellant.
Code § 46.2-1038(B) makes it