Record No. 0963-98-3
[…] The Commonwealth advances three theories in support of its contention that Officer Cash's stop of defendant was objectively reasonable. It contends that Cash had at least reasonable suspicion to believe that (1) the non-functioning marker light violated the Code; (2) defendant was speeding in violation of the Code; and (3) defendant's right front turn signal light was defective in violation of the Code.
A. FRONT MARKER LIGHT
The trial court held that, because "the marker light [was] . . . not required equipment," its failure to operate did not provide a basis for the stop. We agree.
Code § 46.2-1003 makes it "unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in an unsafe condition." (Emphasis added). Included in the equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 is "any [motor vehicle] lighting device . . . for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." (Emphasis added).