Record No. 0963-98-3
[…] C. TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR
The trial court also ruled the record contained "no evidence that the turn signal [required by the Code] did not work." Again, we cannot say the trial court erred in so ruling.
Turn signals which are located "on both front and rear" and "are of a type that has been approved by the Superintendent" are required equipment on all vehicles meeting the requirements of Code § 46.2-1038(B). Although subsection (C) provides that the use of required turn signals is optional for most drivers — permitting the driver of an equipped car to use hand and arm signals pursuant to Code § 46.2-849 instead — Code § 46.2-1010 requires that "[e]very vehicle driven or moved on a highway within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such lights as are required in this chapter" and that "[t]he lights shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as otherwise provided." Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn indicators on the front and rear.