No. 1024 MDA 2020
[…] [T]he Statutory Construction Act directs courts to ascertain and effectuate the
intent of the General Assembly. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a). A statute's plain language generally provides the best indication of legislative intent. In construing the language, however, and giving it effect, we should not interpret statutory words in isolation, but must read them with reference to the context in which they appear.
Commonwealth v. Giulian , 636 Pa. 207, 141 A.3d 1262, 1267 (2016) (internal citation and quotation omitted.)
We begin our interpretive analysis with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, which disqualifies persons convicted of certain offenses from the ability to "possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a). Section 6105(c) provides, in relevant part:
Section 6105(b) enumerates specific crimes that trigger firearms disqualification. As none of those provisions apply to Appellant, we focus our interpretation on the relevant portions of Section 6105(c).