J-S31039-15 No. 1617 MDA 2014
[…] Getchius' behavior was not meaningfully different than that performed by Ross. Consequently, Ross is controlling, and we have no difficulty in concluding that Getchius' actions did not constitute a single criminal act. Thus, the merger doctrine is inapplicable in this case, and Getchius is not entitled to relief.
In his second issue, Getchius maintains that the application of the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718 was unconstitutional pursuant to Alleyne. We agree. Getchius is entitled to a new sentencing hearing.
Getchius was sentenced pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1), which provides as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating to rape)--not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)--not less than ten years.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3).
* * *
(c) Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
In Alleyne , the United States Supreme Court held that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury" and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Alleyne , supra at 2163. In Commonwealth v. Miller , 102 A.3d 988 (Pa.