J-S31039-15 No. 1617 MDA 2014
[…] See Commonwealth v. Collins , 764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
Challenges to the legality of sentence are non-waivable. See Commonwealth v. Robinson , 931 A.2d 15, 24 (Pa. Super. 2007).
The merger doctrine is a rule of statutory construction designed to determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one offense to encompass that of another offense. Commonwealth v. Davidson , 938 A.2d 198, 217 (Pa. 2007). The objective of the doctrine is to prevent a defendant from being punished more than once for the same criminal act. Id.
In 2002, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, which provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher[-]graded offense.42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included within the statutory elements of the other. Id. For the reasons that follow, we need not consider the latter prong of this analysis, because we conclude that the crimes did not arise from a single act.
Our analysis is guided by our decision in Commonwealth v. Ross , 543 A.2d 1235 (Pa. Super. 1988).