COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. MICHAEL EDWARD GEORGE Appellant
[…] Id. A reasonable probability is "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Hickman, 799 A.2d 136, 141 (Pa. Super. 2002)).
As noted, Appellant claims his plea was invalid because counsel was mistaken as to the facts necessary to support felony fleeing and eluding, and because the Commonwealth's recitation of the facts at the plea colloquy did not support the felony grading. Section 3733 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.--Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).[…]
(a.2) Grading.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an offense under subsection (a) constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree. Any driver upon conviction shall pay an additional fine of $ 500. This fine shall be in addition to and not in lieu of all other fines, court expenses, jail sentences or penalties.
(2) An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if the driver while fleeing or
attempting to elude a police officer does any of the following:
[…]
(iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733.
Appellant relies on In re R.C.Y., 27 A.3d 227 (Pa. Super. 2011) for the proposition that "driving at a high rate of speed cannot, in and of itself, elevate a [fleeing and eluding] charge from a second degree misdemeanor […] to a third degree felony […]."