No. 10–P–1111.
[…] Ibid. The concepts of an illegal sentence or an illegally-imposed sentence “presume that a defendant's conviction is in all ways valid and that only the sentence is in some manner defective.” Reporters' Notes to Rule 30(a), Mass. Ann. Laws Court Rules, Rules of Criminal Procedure, at 1637 (LexisNexis 2011–2012). See Commonwealth v. Melo, 65 Mass.App.Ct. 674, 676 (2006).
Following his convictions for possession of both a firearm and ammunition without a firearm identification card in violation of G.L .c. 269, § 10( h ), the defendant faced sentencing enhancement pursuant to G.L.c. 269, § 10G( c ), because of his prior criminal record. As a result, § 10G( c ) required him to be “punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 15 years nor more than 20 years.” The defendant's sentences fully comported with those statutory requirements and were not illegal.
2. Waiver. Any challenge to the constitutionality of the defendant's indictments on double jeopardy grounds should have been raised by means of a pretrial motion.