17–P–689
[…] See Commonwealth v. McLaughlin, 364 Mass. 211, 223 (1973) (no required time between event and statement; each case decided on its own facts).
3. Medical records. Last, the defendant claims that admission of redacted emergency medical technician (EMT) reports and hospital records relating the victim's statements as to how she got her injuries were improperly admitted. We disagree.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 79, patient records kept by hospitals under G. L. c. 111, § 70, "shall be admissible ... as evidence ... so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases." Bouchie v. Murray, 376 Mass. 524, 527 (1978), quoting from G. L. c. 233, § 79. This statute applies to EMT reports as well as proper hospital records. See Commonwealth v. Palacios, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 722, 726–727 (2016).