J-S83033-17 No. 1036 EDA 2017
[…] Id. (vacating appellant's SVP status and remanding to trial court for sole purpose of issuing appropriate notice under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23, governing reporting requirements for sex offenders, as to appellant's registration obligation).
Apprendi v. New Jersey , 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) and Alleyne v. United States , 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: "At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator"). --------
Here, following an assessment by the Sexual Offender Assessment Board, the court imposed SVP status on Appellant on August 15, 2014. Appellant's SVP status carried a lifetime registration requirement. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(6).