Commonwealth v. Fox
[…] He testified that the knife had both a seat-belt cutter and a window breaker on it. He also stated that you have to push the blade out of the handle in order to open the knife.

Jon Brooks testified on behalf of the defendant at trial. He testified concerning the defendant's frequent presence at Devone's house.

Additional evidence will be discussed in conjunction with the consideration of the issues presented.

Discussion. 1. Violation of G.L. c. 269, § 10(b). The indictment under this statute charges that the defendant was carrying “a KNIFE, having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches, in violation of General Laws Chapter 269, Section 10(b ).” See G.L. c. 269, § 10(b ), as appearing in St.1974, c. 649, § 2. The Commonwealth proceeded on the sole theory that the knife was dangerous per se, as described in the indictment.